Monthly Archives: March 2016

GETTING READY FOR DISNEY WORLD 2016!!11 – PART 2

OK, so based on an overwhelming amount of requests on Facebook (and by “overwhelming” I mean “one request made by my sister-in-law), I am going to be structuring the “Getting Ready for Disney World” posts a little different going forward. Rather than try and cram as much as possible into one post, I am gonna […]

Getting Ready for Disney World 2016!!11 – Part 1

I interrupt your regularly scheduled Disney Nights to talk a little bit about the reason we have been doing these for the past year in the first place. Yup, our Disney trip. In just a little over 15 short days (who am I kidding? These days are going to take FOR. EVER.) we are heading […]

40 Years, 40 Disney Movies: Counting Down to Daddy’s Birthday Night 34 – Hercules!

That’s right, lady Eddie Murphy…get excited! Because it’s time for another installment of THE SUPER TERRIFIC MOVIE-BASED COUNTDOWN TO DADDY’S BIRTHDAY. And this one signals the…well…the beginning of the end. We have now entered the final five. … … … Sorry – just wanted to give you a minute to soak all that in. As […]

40 Years, 40 Disney Movies: Counting Down to Daddy’s Birthday Night 33 – Cinderella!

Hear ye, hear ye, hear ye. Ugh will ye hear please? Welcome to another DISNEY IS ALMOST HURR DADDY’S MOVIES AND FOOD HE’S 40 AND WHAT NOT post. And boy was this one a doozy. And rightfully so. Not only does the last five in our series (remember, we had two double features here and […]

40 Years, 40 Disney Movies: Counting Down to Daddy’s Birthday Night 32 – WALL-E!

In preparation for this installment of 40 MOVIES 40th BIRTHDAY YAY!, I wanted to try my best to simulate the experience of watching this movie for my readers. So I welcome you to stare at this gif below for 40 minutes. So please, start your timers…and stare…and contemplate your own extinction. Great. Thanks for participating. […]

40 Years, 40 Disney Movies: Counting Down to Daddy’s Birthday Night 31 – Tangled!

I had a dream…once. And it involved writing yet another installment of DADDY’S CRAY CRAY MOVIE STRAVAGANZA TIME SO LET’S WATCH MOVIES AND EAT FOOD AND HAVE ACTIVITY-PA-LOOZA.  And I would also like to remind everyone we have just over 4 weeks to get this done. In just a hair over 4 weeks, the Goody […]

40 Years, 40 Disney Movies: Counting Down to Daddy’s Birthday Night 30 – Miracle!

OHAI EVREE1!!!111one one Yep, here comes another MOVIEFOODTIVITY BIRTHDAYGANZA post. And for this one, we watched a sports movie. I really lurve sports movies. Especially ones about scrappy underdogs that overcome odds and what not. And also ones called Varsity Blues. Sports are big in the Goody house. Both boys have played sports since they […]

40 Years, 40 Disney Movies: Counting Down to Daddy’s Birthday Night 29 – Princess and the Frog!

Welcome everyone to yet another installment of MOVIES PLUS FOOD PLUS ACTIVITY EQUALS HAPPY BIRTHDAY DADDY nights. And we have officially entered the home stretch, with this putting us inside the final 10. Just remember, this list was in no particular order so this isn’t a top 10. However, I am trying to save at […]

40 Years, 40 Disney Movies: Counting Down to Daddy’s Birthday Night 28 – Raiders of the Lost Ark!

Duh duh duh duh duh duh DUH duh duh duh duh duh duh duh duh duh Welcome welcome welcome to another COUNTDOWN TO DADDY’S 40TH BIRTHDAY YEAH BUDDY SO LETS WATCH MOVIES AND EAT SOME FOOD post. And for this one, we watched a pretty great one. But to be honest, for every post we […]